Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Notice

On this website, every visitor’s personal data is respected sesamon.gr . This text (named Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Notice – hereinafter “Notice”) explains in a simple and clear manner how your personal data, which is collected by us or provided by you, is processed.

Please review carefully this Notice in order to find out how we collect, store, transmit and protect the information/personal data received from you.

Collection and processing of personal data

The website collects and retains strictly only the personal data shared by you by filling in the required personal details in the relevant fields and/or your answers in specific actions you participate through the website. The data collected is the minimum necessary for the right operation of the website.

As part of its obligation to safeguard and protect its clients’ information, the website undertakes to protect and properly use the personal information (hereinafter “personal data”) that are collected either on line through this website or through communication/cooperation with any third party.

The following data is collected and processed as a result of your registration:

Mandatory fields:

The website collects solely the personal data provided voluntarily by you, our online visitors, in order to satisfy your requests, inform you on our products and services and provide the best possible services to you. When additional, non-mandatory, information is requested, you will be notified at the moment of its collection.

More specifically:

Collection and purpose of use of personal data

Your personal data is collected only if you voluntarily choose to provide it; for example, if you contact us via e-mail.

By registering for the services provided by www.sesamon.gr, you also consent to its storage and use in accordance with this Notice. We are allowed to process your personal data to provide personalised services, pursuant to art. 6(1b), EU Regulation 2016/679. Your personal data is not used for any purpose other than those described herein, unless we receive your authorisation in writing or unless otherwise allowed or required under the law.

The purpose of personal data collection, use and processing is: (a) to provide services via the website, for the receipt of which use and/or processing of personal data is required, e.g. compliance with contractual obligations, i.e. performance, delivery and invoicing in the best possible and most effective way; (b) to promote the services provided via the website especially via sesamon.gr ; (c) to provide personalised services and facilitate the ordering process so as to make it easier for the user, and/or ensure that the website content is presented as efficiently as possible for you and your screen.

The website collects “sensitive” personal data only if you voluntarily provide it or when such data is required or its collection is allowed under the law. We advise you to refrain from providing sensitive data, unless it is required for the purpose described herein or you hereby consent to the use of such data by the website for the fulfillment of its purposes.

The website may ask you to provide specific personal data in order to send you messages related to the services and/or relevant offers and announcements. The website may also request you to authorise certain uses of your personal data and you may either consent to or deny such use. If you wish to receive specific services or communications, such as a newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant subscriber list anytime, following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a specific service or communication, we will try to erase your data as soon as possible, although it might take some time and/or we might need some information before processing your request.

Access to personal data and rights

If you wish so, you can request anytime to be informed on the personal data retained by the website, on its recipients, the purpose of its retention and processing, and you can also request its modification, rectification or erasure, by sending a relevant e-mail at info@sesamon.gr , from the e-mail address which you used for your registration, and by attaching a copy of your ID card. Moreover, you have the right to review the personal data retained by us and, in general, exercise any of your rights under the personal data protection legislation.

The personal data shared on the website via sesamon.gr , either at the moment of your registration or later on, is collected, used and processed, in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions, i.e. Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as applicable, and the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive 95/46/EC on personal data protection.

Your rights are detailed below:

Right to receive information on your personal data: following your request, we shall provide information on your personal data retained by us.

Right to rectify and complete your personal data: If you advise us accordingly, we shall rectify any inaccurate personal data that concern you. We shall complete any incomplete data, if you notify us accordingly, on condition that such data is necessary for the fulfillment of the data processing purposes.

Right to erasure: Following your request, we shall erase your personal data retained by us. Nevertheless, certain data shall be erased only after a determined retention period has gone by, because in some cases we may be required under law to retain the data, or because this data is required for the performance of our contractual obligations to you.

Right to restriction of processing: In some cases provided for under the law, we shall restrict the processing of your data, if you request so. Further processing of your restricted data may be carried out to a very limited extent.

Right to withdraw your consent: You may anytime withdraw your consent to the future processing of your personal data. This is without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place until the moment you withdrew your consent.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data: You may anytime object to the future processing of your personal data, if your data is processed on the legal basis provided for under article 6(1e) or 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we shall stop the processing of your data, provided that there are no lawful reasons for their further processing. The processing of your personal data for advertising purposes shall not be considered as a lawful reason.

Personal data transmission

The website does not share nor does it transmit personal data to third parties, unless otherwise required for the lawful professional purposes and the business needs, in order to meet your request and/or unless otherwise required or allowed under the law. In any case, access to your personal data is allowed only to authorised persons which have to access it in order to allow for the fulfillment of the purposes of data collection, use and processing, as described herein.

In some cases, the website may share your personal data with various companies or associate service providers, in order to meet your requests, or individuals or legal entities to whose the processing has been assigned, on condition that you will be notified and grant your consent beforehand. The individuals who access the data must respect its privacy.

The website reserves its right to use the data shared by you via sesamon.gr in such a way that does not allow the identification and/or disclosure of the data subject, for statistical, promotional, research and advertising purposes, also sharing them with third parties, e.g. research companies, that are responsible for the fulfillment of these purposes.

The website may transfer some of your personal data abroad to other companies cooperating with it and/or store personal data in a jurisdiction other than the one you reside in. Through the online provision of their data, website visitors consent to such transfer and/or storage of their data abroad.

The website may store your personal data on cloud. This means that your personal data may be processed by a cloud service provider on behalf of the website and it might be stored in various locations around the world. The Company uses organisational and conventional measures to protect your personal data and to impose similar – and under no circumstances less restrictive – requirements to cloud service providers, including requirements related to the processing of your personal data exclusively for the purposes described herein.

Third party cookies are created for your browser by a different website from the website which you are currently browsing (in this case, different from sesamon.gr). We are allowed to process data using this technological framework, pursuant to art. 6(1f), EU Regulation 2016/679. We store such data until each cookie expires or is deleted by you.

Personal data security

The data processor may amend the above-mentioned terms without informing or notifying the data subjects.

Notice reviews

The website reserves the rights to amend or periodically review this Notice, at its discretion. In case of amendments, the website shall include the date of amendment of review in this Notice and the updated Notice shall become effective on that date. We encourage you to read from time to time this Notice, in order to find out whether there are any changes in the way in which we manage your personal data.

Third party cookies are created for your browser by a different website from the website which you are currently browsing (in this case, different from sesamon.gr). We are allowed to process data using this technological framework, pursuant to art. 6(1f), EU Regulation 2016/679. We store such data until each cookie expires or is deleted by you.

Cookies Policy

This Policy explains how the website uses cookies when you browse sesamon.gr . By accepting this Policy, you confirm to have accepted and been informed on the use of our cookies in your browser.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files, consisting of texts and numbers, stored in your browser of choice (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer), that contain information which allow the website to remember the most important information that will make the use of the website sesamon.gr more effective and useful for you. Cookies allow us to recognise your device and activate specific information that makes browsing easier. Cookies help you maintain your personal settings and help us configure our website based on therm.

Use of cookies by sesamon.gr

At sesamon.gr we use cookies, without however collecting, processing or storing any personal data that derives from the use of the website. We use cookies technology and IP addresses to receive non-personal data from our visitors and offer to our registered visitors the best possible customised online experience. When you browse through our website, we collect simple recognition and metrics information, such as the number of visitors who accessed a specific part of our website. Use of cookies does not in any case harm your computer or your mobile device. Cookies may also be used for online remarketing.

First party cookies

First party cookies are cookies used by sesamon.gr or third parties that use our werbsite’s domain name.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are created for your browser by a different website from the website which you are currently browsing (in this case, different from sesamon.gr). We are allowed to process data using this technological framework, pursuant to art. 6(1f), EU Regulation 2016/679. We store such data until each cookie expires or is deleted by you.

Amendment of terms

The website applies specific technical and organisational security procedures to protect your personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our associates that provide support services for this website also comply with these provisions.

The website makes all reasonable efforts to retain the collected personal data only for the time period necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected or until its erasure is requested (whichever comes first), unless it continues to retain it, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Contact

If you have questions, comments or complaints concerning the management or protection of your personal data or if you wish to modify your personal data or exercise any of your rights as data subjects, please contact us at info@sesamon.gr.